The Sierras de Urbasa and Andia stretch from east to west at heights ranging from 700 to almost 1,500 metres above sea level. They are edged with numerous crags and the wide summits are mainly covered with large Beech woods and mountain pastures with a good number of limestone outcrops. The northern face is markedly Atlantic, while the southern face is much more Mediterranean in nature.
This area forms part of the "Urbasa-Andia" Site of Community Importance and Natural Park, and borders on the Natural Reserve "River Urederra spring".Habitats
Deciduous woodland, mainly Beech, and mountain pastures.Birds
- Residents: Red kite, Griffon vulture, Northern goshawk, Eurasian sparrowhawk, Common buzzard, Peregrine falcon, Common kestrel, Common woodpigeon, Barn owl, Tawny owl, Iberian green woodpecker, Great spotted woodpecker, Sky lark, Wood lark, Water pipit, House martin, Barn swallow, Crag martin, White wagtail, Grey wagtail, Wren, Dunnock, Alpine accentor, Robin, Black redstart, Common stonechat, Rock thrush, Blackbird, Mistle thrush, Blackcap, Firecrest, Long-tailed tit, Marsh tit, Crested tit, Coal tit, Blue tit, Great tit, European nuthatch, Short-toed treecreeper, Eurasian jay, Magpie, Yellow-billed chough, Red-billed chough, Carrion crow, Common raven, Common starling, House sparrow, Common chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Linnet, Common bullfinch, Yellowhammer, Cirl bunting, Rock bunting, Corn bunting.
- Summer visitors: European honey-buzzard, Black kite, Egyptian vulture, Hobby, Common cuckoo, European nightjar, Alpine swift, Common swift, Wryneck, Tree pipit, Common redstart, Northern wheatear, Melodious warbler, Western orphean warbler, Garden warbler, Common whitethroat, Bonelli's warbler, Iberian chiffchaff, Spotted flycatcher, Pied flycatcher, Golden oriole, Red-backed shrike, European serin.
- Winter visitors: Merlin, Woodcock, Tawny pipit, Fieldfare, Redwing, Goldcrest, Wallcreeper, Eurasian treecreeper, Snowfinch, Brambling, Siskin.
- Passage migrants: Common crane, European turtle dove, Hoopoe, Ring ouzel, Common chiffchaff, Willow warbler.Recommended observation points
- The path of the springs (Sendero de las fuentes) (4.5 km.)
- The mountaineers' path (Sendero de los montañeros) (3.8 km.)